Franklin co. IAGenWeb
1940 Biography Index
The Iowa Press Association's "Who's Who in Iowa"
A Biographical Record of Iowa's Leaders in Business, Professional and Public Life
Published by Iowa Press Association, Des Moines, Iowa; 1940

Unless otherwise noted, the biographies are from the Franklin county section pgs 458-465. The others are the biographies of persons who were born or lived in Franklin co. (or towns partially in Franklin co.), but in 1940 were living in other counties.

The biographies were transcribed for Franklin co. IAGenWeb by Sharyl Ferrall.
Please do not re-post these biographies anywhere online without asking permission.


Surnames A - J * Surnames K - Z

A bios

Aagesen, C.A. (Wright co.)
Adix, William Andrew (Delaware co.)
Agena, A.F. (Tama co.)
Aldstadt, Carl Frederick (Black Hawk co.)
Anderson, Edward H.
Anderson, Verlynn O. (Wright co.)
Arends, Jesse E. (Tama co.)
Arthur, William Richard
Atkinson, D.J.

B bios

Bangs, Byron D. (Wright co.)
Barber, Fred E. (Woodbury co.)
Barney, Cullen H.
Beebe, Edwin McCauliff
Beebe, Nathaniel Whitman
Behn, Paul William George
Benz, Lester G.
Bergeman, George L. (Story co.)
Bird, Raymond George (Wright co.)
Blattspieler, Lewis C. (Worth co.)
Blewett, H.B.
Boehmler, Herbert Edward
Boehmler, James Herbert
Bokmeyer, Carl Frank
Booth, Dwight Harold
Borcherding, Paul H.
Bramwell, Dan Dana
Branwell, Willis Kelner
Brown, Wayne Benjamin (Henry co.)
Bryan, Earl H.
Bryson, Boyd Ray (Hardin co.)
Bryson, Cassius Allen (Hardin co.)
Burger, Joseph M.
Butler, Enos LeRoy

C bios

Carlson, Frank G. (Cerro Gordo co.)
Carr, J.E.
Clock, Doris Laverne
Clock, Jean H.
Clock, Sherwood Alonzo
Collins, Harry L.
Coonley, James E.
Couchman, Gaylord M. (Boone co.)
Craighton, Glenn D.

D bios

Davenport, Frank E.
Davison, Robert Lynn (Wright co.)
Doepke, Charles John (Hardin co.)
Dohrmann, Fred H.
Dunn, George
Dunnette, John William

E bios

Edgington, Clarence Lee
Elliott, H.E.
Eno, William P.
Evans, Donald (Polk co.)

F bios

Faller, John Carl
Ferris, Earl
Ford, George C.
Foster, Carl D.

G bios

Galvin, Silas Jack
Gray, LeRoy Ernest
Green, Gilbert J. (Webster co.)
Griffen, Fred Orin

H bios

Hackbarth, Earl A.
Haecker, Elija Dodd
Hamilton, Ward Ryckman (Cerro Gordo co.)
Hannnah, James
Hansen, Thomas Christian (Black Hawk co.)
Harrison, Charles Robert
Harrison, Dallas Morton
Hedgecock, Lewis E.
Heitland, Harry B. (Tama co.)
Hemingway, John Dexer (Bremer co.)
Hickethier, Max (Floyd co.)
Hobson, Abraham Johns
Hoffman, Harold Douglas
Hofmeister, William Fred (Hardin co.)
Horecka, Fred (Hardin co.)
Hudson, Benoni F.
Hudson, Jessie B.
Hushka, Leo Franklin

I bios

Ingebretson, Silas Orien
Inglis, David Donaldson

J bios

Jacobsen, S.C. (Black Hawk co.)
James John A.
Jennings, F.L.
Johnson, Raymond Ames
Johnson, Vivian Wells (Black Hawk co.)
Johnston, Charles Frederic
Johnston, Howard Hubbard
Juhl, Lee K.

K bios

Kinseth, Leo O. (Humboldt co.)
Knoll, Calvin Christian (Humboldt co.)
Koch, George Alfred
Kugler, Edwin E. (Cerro Gordo co.)

L bios

Ladwig, Otto O.
Lee, Charles R. (Hardin co.)
Leming, G. Gerald
Lind, Harry
Llewellyn, James Raymond (Cerro Gordo co.)

M bios

Madson, Peter
Manatt, Ernest S.
Marken, A.J. (Greene co.)
Martin, John Franklin
McAdams, Julius Milford (Wright co.)
McGreevy, Frank James (Hardin co.)
McNie, Morris Malcolm
Messerschmidt, Everett H.
Miller, Ira M.
Morris, Roy Deana (Montgomery co.)
Morrison, William Henry (Dallas co.)
Moser, Hugh LeRoy (Butler co.)
Myers, Irving W. (Polk co.)

N bios

Nemmers, Leroy George
Nolte, Charles William

O bios

Olson, Herman Melvin (Kossuth co.)

P bios

Paullus, Fred J.
Pedersen, Nels
Perrin, Millie C. Hovey
Peterson, Charles
Powers, Joseph Clinton
Preston, Warren Leslie (Fayette co.)
Purcell, Tom W.

R bios

Randall, William Lloyd
Rankin, Arthur E.
Rath, John W. (Black Hawk co.)
Rath, William Tecumseh Sherman (Hardin co.)
Raymond, Lucius Lane (Cerro Gordo co.)
Reynolds, Donald D. (Story co.)
Rhutasel, Almer L.
Robinson, Thomas J.B.
Roche, William E.
Rodenmeyer, Frederick H.
Roemer, Claude F.
Roosevelt, Sylvain Gay (Hardin co.)
Royer, J.K. (Bremer co.)
Rule, John Sudduth, Jr.
Rule, John Sudduth, Sr.
Rule, Otis O. (Hardin co.)
Rule, William Raymond
Ryken, Onno W. (Hardin co.)

S bios

Saley, Robert Lawrence
Sandbach, Oswald
Saylor, Clyde Milton
Schoenhut, Chester A. (Marshall co.)
Schulte, Christopher
Schultz, Ole Nissen
Schwengel, Fredric Delbert (Scott co.)
Schwieger, Fred Carl
Shafer, Howard Clinton
Shaw, Ernest Wayne
Slee, Elizabeth (Hamilton co.)
Smith, Raymond Frederick (Kossuth co.)
Sorensen, Andrew M.
Soults, Maurice William
Stonebrook Arthur E. Jr.
Storck, Carl William (Palo Alto co.)
Struck, Herman C. (Hancock co.)
Stuart, Ralph Richard

T bios

Thomson, Howard Ballard
Thompson, Clarence Henry (Cherokee co.)
Trainer, Fred Eggert (Hardin co.)
Trowbridge, Willia Brisco

U bios

Uhlenhopp, Harvey
Uhlenhopp, Henry H.

V bios

VanDerveer, Guy O. (Bremer co.)
Van Wert, G.E.

W bios

Walton, Seth G.
Weeks, Uzziel William
Williams, Bertrand L. (Pottawattamie co.)
Wood, Clarence M.
Wright, Harold David
Wright, Walter Ernest

Y bios

Youngs, Harry M. (Pocahontas co.)

Z bios

Zimmerman, Arthur A. (Black Hawk co.)


~Copyright note: the Franklin co. IAGenWeb Coordinator can find no evidence that the copyright of this book was renewed, therefore it is presumed to have expired, and the work is in the public domain. (sources consulted: http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm and http://onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu/renewals.html and http://onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu/cce/ ).

~*~*~

This page was created August 2, 2015 and updated October 3, 2015
2015 by IAGenWeb & S. Ferrall